Privacy Policy 

& Terms of Use

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

privacy policy. (last modified April 4, 2018)

Introduction

At Harkcon, we respect each individual's right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected at the Harkcon website.

Information Collection and Security

We collect information on our website submitted by registered and unregistered users. Such information may include user-submitted e-mail addresses, credit card information, phone numbers and addresses and IP Addresses. Although we collect credit card information during a transaction, we do not store this information on our server. On the other hand, online purchases create a user account that does contain personal information such as email addresses, phone numbers and addresses. This account is managed by Harkcon and is for the client's use.

With the exception of IP address collection, other information is collected by the voluntary submittal of such by registered users. Harkcon's website employs the use of "cookies." A cookie is a small text file that our web server places on a user's computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable us to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. We do not divulge personally identifiable information about registered users or our members to outside parties for any reason (with the exception of a request made for such information [which is legally warranted and presented in person] by an official law enforcement official or agency). For Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) compliance, we assert that our website contains nothing designed, displayed or formatted to attract, influence, interest or solicit anyone under the age of eighteen.

Every computer has an IP (Internet Protocol) address. IP addresses of computers used to visit this site are noted. In addition, we automatically collect other information such as email addresses, browser types, operating systems, and the URL addresses of sites clicked to and from this site. We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. This may include updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

Harkcon toolbox memberships are available only to individuals 18 and older.

Use of Information

The information collected by Harkcon is used for the purposes of this website only. Registered users may receive additional announcements from us about site news, events, private messages, uploaded photos, forum posts and website updates. Out of respect for the privacy of our registered users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. We do offer links to other web sites. Please note: When you click on links to other web sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours. We reserve the right to update our web site privacy policy without notice. We reserve the right to remove user-submitted information without user consent or notice. We also reserve the right to add or remove site features without notice.

Customized Shopping

We use your information to better serve you by providing a customized shopping experience.

Agents

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Special Offers

We may send you special offers from time to time, unless you choose to "opt-out" of receiving such offers. In addition, we may also send you special offers from other companies. Again, you may "opt-out". If we send you offers from other businesses, we do not share your personal information with them.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the unlikely event that we are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

Law Enforcement

If we receive a lawful court order to release account or other personal information, we will comply with the law. We will also release information when necessary to protect the life, safety or property of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to Information

We maintain the accuracy of our web site's information with regular updates. Users may access their own personal information and contact us about inaccuracies they may find by private message to the site administrator at admin@harkcon.com. Registered users who wish to delete their information from our database must notify us by contacting the site admin@harkcon.com.

Problem Resolution

If problems arise from your use of this website, please feel free to contact us at admin@harkcon.com.

terms and conditions. (last modified April 4, 2018)

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

Welcome to harkcon.com provided by Harkcon, Inc. We reserve the right change these terms and conditions without further notice. Your choice to use this website constitutes your acceptance of these new terms or any new terms that may apply. Also these terms and conditions apply exclusively to your access to, and use of, this website and do not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with Harkcon, Inc. for products, services or otherwise, including the End User License Agreement for the Harkcon Toolbox™.

These Terms and Conditions are binding on you and it is your obligation to review these on a regular basis.

Website Security Rules

Users may not use our website to:

  1. Violate the law

  2. Infringe the copyright, trade secrets or other intellectual property rights of Harkcon, Inc. or others

  3. Violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others

  4. Post any information that is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful

  5. Pose as someone you are not

  6. Share your password with someone you are not to bypass payment for the Harkcon Toolbox™

  7. Attempt to reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of the website

  8. Gain access to data you have no rights to

  9. Spoof your network identity

  10. Conduct a denial of service attack

  11. Send unsolicited email

Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. Harkcon, Inc. will investigate occurrences and cooperate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

Copyright

All website materials, including the Harkcon logo, design, text, graphics, other files are the property of Harkcon, Inc. Users may not copy, distribute, display, post or transmit in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Harkcon, Inc.

Liability

  • We provide a service to the business community through our web based Competency Toolbox™.

  • We do not guarantee that the website or toolbox is free of errors.

  • We do not warrant the success of the toolbox and users waive any liability in its use.

  • There may be times when the website, products and toolbox are not available.

  • Although we take every precaution to keep our website free of viruses and malicious software, we do not guarantee that users will not be exposed to these.

Users agree that the use of the Harkcon Website is at your own risk. Harkcon, Inc. and any third parties associated or mentioned within the website will not be held liable for any loss of or interruption of business or any damage incurred as a result of the use of the website. By use of the Harkcon website users agree to these terms.

© 2017 by Harkcon, Inc. - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

(800) 499-6456

Fredericksburg, VA

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon